Basketball Class

#OPLS2021 SCHEDULE

Hosting our 8th annual summit on Zoom, we are excited to bring a full list of presenters with live, recorded and interactive sessions. New this year is the Specialist High Skills Major panel for students. 

Click here to download the PDF version of the schedule. 

COLOUR-CORDINATED SUMMIT STREAMS

EDUCATION

Early Childhood Education 

Elementary Education

Secondary Education

ADMINISTRATION, RECREATION LEADERS, RESEARCH AND PUBLIC HEALTH
COMMUNITY RECREATION, COACHES AND PARENTS
ACCESSIBILITY AND DISABILITY
OLDER ADULTS

*Active movement presentation

DAY 1 SCHEDULE

TIME

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 26TH, 2021

10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Women in Wellness: Initiative for Newcomers

Kabir Hosein and Nicole Beauregard | 30 min + Q&A

Women in Wellness: Initiative for Newcomers

Kabir Hosein and Nicole Beauregard | 30 min + Q&A

Building Community Through Movement

Marlee Corcoran | 30 min + Q&A

11:00 AM

Adaptive Fitness and Sport In Mainstream Fitness and Sport Settings: Redefining Health Contexts and Realizing Opportunities

Jess Silver | 30 min + Q&A

*Boxing For Fitness

Syd Vanderpool | 30 min + Q&A

Nothing Is As Practical As A Good Theory! A Systematic Review of Physical Literacy Interventions

Dr. Johannes Carl and Jaime Barratt | 30 min + Q&A

12:00 PM

Safe Progressions in Strength, SAQ, and Plyometric Training

Jordan Foley, Steve Lidstone and Trevor Cottrell |

1.5 hour Live Panel Discussion

How to Motivate Seniors to Exercise

Erin Billowits | 1 hour + Q&A

1:30 PM

Inclusive, Active Learning Spaces & Strategies: What's Gender Got To Do With It?

Andrea Haefele and Deneice Bell | 1 hour + Q&A

Injury Management and Prevention – How To Stay In The Game

Dianna Moulden | 1 hour + Q&A

Keep Kids Moving with BOKS – A Showcase of New Resources and Best Case Practices

 

Kyla Crocker | 1 hour + Q&A

2:30 PM

BREAK

3:30 PM

Recess is The Bridge to Recovery

Lynn Campanella and John Madalena | 1 hour + Q&A

*Physical Literacy Enriched HIIT

Ted Temertzoglou | 1 hour + Q&A

Dallas Soonias Speaks On It

Dallas Soonias | 30 min + Q&A

4:30 PM

BREAK

5:00 PM

*FUN Active Participation for ALL

Chris Wilson and Kimberly Gilhespy | 45 min + Q&A

6:00 PM

Tackling Diversity and Inclusion in Sport

Kwame Osei | 1 hour Live Keynote

 

DAY 2 SCHEDULE

TIME

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 27TH, 2021

10:00 AM

Unmasking ADHD

Sherri Lojzer | 1 hour + Q&A

Individualized Physical Education K-6 and Innovative Toppletubes

Dr. John Byl | 1 hour + Q&A

Community Collective Approaches to Disability Inclusion in Physical Literacy

 

Andrea Carey, Karen Dommett and Emily Glossop| 1 hour + Q&A

11:00 AM

Promote Cooperation and Inclusion Through Kin-Ball and Omnikin Games

Paolo Zambito  | 45 min + Q&A

The Body is Political

Robin Lacambra | 1 hour + Q&A

*Sports-Themed Dances That Develop Physical Literacy

Melanie Levenberg |

45 min + Q&A

12:00 PM

Fun, Inspiration and Opportunity - Krista DuChene's Journey

Krista DuChene | 1 hour Live Keynote

1:30 PM

Multi-Sport and Play; A Foundational Tool for Success

Chris Woodcroft | 1 hour + Q&A

Returning To Sport/Activity Post-Covid

Sarah Gallsworthy |

1 hour + Q&A

2:30 PM

BREAK

3:30 PM

Is Exercise The Most Powerful Intervention for Mental Health Illness?

Chett Binning  | 45 min + Q&A

*Discovering & Sharing Dance with Canada's National Ballet School

Megan Ferris | 45 min + Q&A

Experience and Evidence Based Approach to Coaching Girls in Activity and Sport

Sharlene Louden and Kristen Parise | 45 min + Q&A

4:30 PM

BREAK

5:00 PM

Inclusive Participation in Sport and Recreation

Archie Allison | 1 hour + Q&A

What Brain Science Tells Us About Inclusion: Racism, Disability And Otherness

Dr. Colin Higgs | 45 min + Q&A

*Stop Typing and Let's Get Moving: Helping Students Get Moving During the Online Learning Day

Tim Scott | 45 min + Q&A

6:00 PM

Celebrating 5 Years of Program Impact and Development

Megan Ferris | 30 min + Q&A

Reinvisioning Exercise Participation

Callen McGibbon | 30 min + Q&A